Is Arm Lift Right for Me?

Is Arm Lift Right for Me?

Arm lift, more formally referred to as brachioplasty, has had a huge increase in popularity in recent years. According to the American Society of Plastic Surgery, the number of arm lift surgeries performed has skyrocketed from only 300 procedures in 2000, to over 15,000 performed in 2012. While this number is still smaller than more traditional cosmetic surgeries such as breast augmentation and tummy tuck, women in particular are now realizing that they no longer have to be unsatisfied with their arms.

With safer techniques for drastic weight loss, many people are going under the knife for bariatric surgery; however, this can leave the body with excess skin. When the body loses weight at fast rates, the skin may not sufficiently contract, and, therefore, people are often left with uncomfortable and unsightly amounts of excess skin. While the majority of this skin can be covered with proper clothing, the arms are often the hardest to conceal. Arm lift surgery can fix this.

In addition to those who have lost a large amount of weight, an arm lift can also help those who simply need a little skin tightening. Heredity and age cause the skin to lose its elasticity which can cause loose wrinkled skin on the arms. This excess skin can become bothersome and leave a person feeling self-conscience.

If you are considering undergoing arm lift, it is important to understand that the procedure comes with a trade-off. While brachioplasty will result in more defined and contoured arms, the procedure requires a rather large incision from the elbow to the underarm, leaving a scar along the bottom of the upper arms. This is something you will want to discuss during the consultation.

Before arm lift surgery, it is imperative that you maintain a positive outlook and have realistic expectations. Also, any weight loss should be stabilized and you should maintain a healthy weight. It is ideal to be within about 15 pounds of your goal weight to ensure the longevity of the results. You should be aware that the healing process may take a number of months and that the scars may be noticeable until they have matured. In some cases, if the skin excess is minimal and there is excess fat in the upper arms, you may only need a less invasive liposuction procedure.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *